|
Community Links |
Pictures & Albums |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Tag Search |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
08-27-2011, 09:42 AM | #26 |
WINGNUT & SCREWLOOSE!
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dallas
Posts: 2,172
|
Quote:
Wolverine and the X-Men (Dispite it's massive Wolverine fetish) was great. X-Men Evolution is the best X-Men series and a great reinvention. The new Avengers is beyond terrific, and dispite it's terrible animation, even Iron Man: Armored Adventures is fun to watch. And Spectacular Spiderman is about the best Marvel production in existance. Personally, I don't understand why they don't think Runaways wouldn't make a killer TV series, or a great animated movie. It, or Young Avengers (Already very much like a DC series when it was at it's best) would make a great foil/counterpart to Young Justice.
__________________
|
08-27-2011, 10:53 AM | #27 |
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: England
Posts: 3,746
|
my favorites All Star Superman. Ultimate Avengers, Hulk Vs. (especially Hulk vs. Wolverine), and Superman/Batman Apocalypse, i didnt really like the gotham kinght (legends) it didnt seem right in my opioion but oh well :L i'm a big fan , but lazy to share my thoughts on the at the mo :P
|
08-29-2011, 08:43 PM | #28 |
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 928
|
Between the two I'm leaning more towards DC. I haven't watched all the Marvel ones but they don't really catch my attention as DC animated films usually do. Let's start from the top with Marvel since they only have a few.
- Ultimate Avengers 1 & 2: I'm sure I saw one but it wasn't memorable enough to recall. Pretty sure I never saw 2 though. - The Invincible Iron Man: No interest in seeing this one. - Doctor Strange The Sorcerer Supreme: No interest in this one either. - Next Avengers Heroes of Tomorrow: I actually liked this one. The children of past Avengers being aided by an older Stark was a good story. Definitely my fave out of all the Marvel Animated films. - Hulk Vs: Only watched Hulk vs Wolverine. I enjoyed it along with little subtle things like X-23. - Planet Hulk: Favorite comic story but this film failed me. I still wish it was Silver Savage. - Thor Tales of Asgard: No interest in seeing this. Next is the extensive list of DC animated films I've seen with one exception. - Superman Doomsday: Boring and they omit a lot of the actual story. - Justice League The New Frontier: I like the different direction they took with this one. It was quite an enjoyable watch. - Batman Gotham Knight: The various interpretations in all the different anime styles was very slick. I liked all the stories too for they showed more info about Batman from various views. Can never have too much Kevin Conroy either. - Wonder Woman: Have yet to see - Green Lantern First Flight: Boring. Too much crammed into one film. - Superman/Batman Public Enemies: I love the fight scenes. Story was a bit off at times but still a fun ride. - Justice League Crisis on Two Earths: One of my favorites due to Crime Syndicate & especially Owl Man. To see them fight villainous opposites is always a thrill. - Batman Under the Red Hood: I like how Dark the story was. Sad that Tim didn't appear at all in this. Still not my fave since I still think Jason Todd should have remained dead. - Superman/Batman Apocalypse: God do I love the fight scenes. Seeing Barda & Diana teaming up like so was just fun. The overall story was just good. A favorite for sure. - Superman/Shazam! The Return of Black Adam: Just good since all the shorts were included with exceptional story telling. Who doesn't like a good all out brawl of just throwing punches left & right?! - All-Star Superman: I wish they had actual done more story with Johnathan Kent like they did in the comics. It was handled a lot better than just a tombstone. - Green Lantern Emerald Knights: LOVE IT. This is best GL movie out of them all. Next up would be DC Universe Animated Films and others. - Batman: Mask of the Phantasm: It was good for its time. Any story about past flames are delightful. - Batman & Mr. Freeze SubZero: A sappy story that just plays out so well. - Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker: Despite the alternate universe stuff, this was a fun film. Then again, everything Batman Beyond was wonderful. - Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman: Unnecessary film but whatever. Can never have too much Batman related films. - The Batman vs Dracula: Again...unnecessary. Why does one need to see Batman vs Dracula?! Fun idea but it was just okay. - Teen Titans: Trouble in Tokyo: I really did like Teen Titans. It was fun with all the anime like style it had going on. This was a good fun film that I'd watch over and over. That's my thoughts. More biased since DC has put out more that are exceptionally more interesting when compared to Marvel. |
08-30-2011, 05:28 PM | #29 |
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Magnolia, AR.
Posts: 49
|
Never watched any of the DC Universe animated films (ala Bruce Timm's "Foghorn Leghorn" body styles)... I had left comics thinking it was a part of my past.
... And then came Ultimate Avengers.... and I was hooked! (Like a drug addict thrown in a crack house) I started purchasing and collecting like crazy! Superman Doomsday was like the biggest disappointment out of those DC Animated films. (Thor Tales of Asgard for MARVEL) I don't think my copy has seen the light of day since the 1st time I viewed it. Last edited by FUBLU; 08-30-2011 at 07:55 PM.. |
10-03-2011, 10:42 PM | #30 |
Rated R superstar
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: California
Posts: 2,525
|
I have watched a few different of the DC and Marvel animated movies. I must say DC blows Marvel away in this catagory. The DC animated stuff is just so much better. New Frontier, Doomsday, First Flight, and many more are waaaaay more worthwhile then say Iron man or the Ultimate Avengers Movies. Now this is not to say that all Marvel animated movies are bad. I actually love Hulk Vs and dr strange.
|
10-05-2011, 08:42 PM | #31 |
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 339
|
i personally could not sit through "Next Avengers" and movies like the Ultimate Avengers 1 & 2 and Planet Hulk i really looked forward to but just came off boring to me...i read planet hulk and for some reason it just did not translate well on dvd for me (by far my top 5 reads of all time)
Under the red hood. Wonder Woman, GL First Flight, even the Green Arrow short.... marvel animate movies just dont come close IMHO |
10-05-2011, 08:46 PM | #32 |
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 339
|
Quote:
Between the two I'm leaning more towards DC. I haven't watched all the Marvel ones but they don't really catch my attention as DC animated films usually do. Let's start from the top with Marvel since they only have a few.
- Ultimate Avengers 1 & 2: I'm sure I saw one but it wasn't memorable enough to recall. Pretty sure I never saw 2 though. - The Invincible Iron Man: No interest in seeing this one. - Doctor Strange The Sorcerer Supreme: No interest in this one either. - Next Avengers Heroes of Tomorrow: I actually liked this one. The children of past Avengers being aided by an older Stark was a good story. Definitely my fave out of all the Marvel Animated films. - Hulk Vs: Only watched Hulk vs Wolverine. I enjoyed it along with little subtle things like X-23. - Planet Hulk: Favorite comic story but this film failed me. I still wish it was Silver Savage. - Thor Tales of Asgard: No interest in seeing this. Next is the extensive list of DC animated films I've seen with one exception. - Superman Doomsday: Boring and they omit a lot of the actual story. - Justice League The New Frontier: I like the different direction they took with this one. It was quite an enjoyable watch. - Batman Gotham Knight: The various interpretations in all the different anime styles was very slick. I liked all the stories too for they showed more info about Batman from various views. Can never have too much Kevin Conroy either. - Wonder Woman: Have yet to see - Green Lantern First Flight: Boring. Too much crammed into one film. - Superman/Batman Public Enemies: I love the fight scenes. Story was a bit off at times but still a fun ride. - Justice League Crisis on Two Earths: One of my favorites due to Crime Syndicate & especially Owl Man. To see them fight villainous opposites is always a thrill. - Batman Under the Red Hood: I like how Dark the story was. Sad that Tim didn't appear at all in this. Still not my fave since I still think Jason Todd should have remained dead. - Superman/Batman Apocalypse: God do I love the fight scenes. Seeing Barda & Diana teaming up like so was just fun. The overall story was just good. A favorite for sure. - Superman/Shazam! The Return of Black Adam: Just good since all the shorts were included with exceptional story telling. Who doesn't like a good all out brawl of just throwing punches left & right?! - All-Star Superman: I wish they had actual done more story with Johnathan Kent like they did in the comics. It was handled a lot better than just a tombstone. - Green Lantern Emerald Knights: LOVE IT. This is best GL movie out of them all. Next up would be DC Universe Animated Films and others. - Batman: Mask of the Phantasm: It was good for its time. Any story about past flames are delightful. - Batman & Mr. Freeze SubZero: A sappy story that just plays out so well. - Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker: Despite the alternate universe stuff, this was a fun film. Then again, everything Batman Beyond was wonderful. - Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman: Unnecessary film but whatever. Can never have too much Batman related films. - The Batman vs Dracula: Again...unnecessary. Why does one need to see Batman vs Dracula?! Fun idea but it was just okay. - Teen Titans: Trouble in Tokyo: I really did like Teen Titans. It was fun with all the anime like style it had going on. This was a good fun film that I'd watch over and over. That's my thoughts. More biased since DC has put out more that are exceptionally more interesting when compared to Marvel. |
10-05-2011, 09:37 PM | #33 |
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 3,179
|
As of right now. lb for lb I say DC animated movies are way better. Love the Red Hood movie.
|
10-05-2011, 10:43 PM | #34 |
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 727
|
I loved under the red hood, it was pretty messed up but damned nice, I also enjoyed first flight, it was the first time sinestro didn't have a massive forhead, and you know what? He looked really cool.
Hulk versus Wolverine was great, nolan did a great job with deadpool, whom I didn't even expect to be in there, pretty good fights too. I think they've got thier ebs and flows, but I think if marvel could put more time into their movies it would turn out better. As of now dc's winning out. Check out that hulk versus wolverine though....seriously. |
10-06-2011, 03:23 PM | #35 |
Avatar freak!
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Normally Canada, currently UK
Posts: 392
|
Under the Red Hood is my favourite of the DC movies... Great VA's, great animation, great story. Batman/Superman: Doomsday comes a close second, especially with the final battle between Superman, Kara and Darkseid.
I've not watched any of the Marvel toons, not not a fan of their animated series so don't see what they can offer me. Can anyone make a recommendation for them?
__________________
|
04-11-2012, 10:47 AM | #36 |
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 718
|
So for those of you who have seen Justice League: Doom, what did you think?
__________________
-Excellent Smithers- |
04-11-2012, 01:17 PM | #37 |
Follow me! @NerdActivist
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,858
|
I've pretty much seen them all. Though I'm curious why we haven't had a Marvel one in awhile. Can't really remember the last one we had either. Was it Hulk vs? Definitely need more Marvel animated movies.
|
04-11-2012, 01:54 PM | #38 |
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,792
|
next avengers was the last one i remember.
|
04-11-2012, 02:41 PM | #39 |
Illyria's New Qwa'ha Xahn
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: In the clouds.
Posts: 4,120
|
Honestly and it's been this way for me for awhile.
I favor DC tv series mostly, but favor the marvel animated movies. The DC movies have been overall meh in comparison while the Marvel tv series really vary on being good with only a few standouts as epic compared to the high quality tv coming out of WB animation series-wise. The short DC movies really are good though. Part of the problem with some of the DC animated though, especially Superman Doomsday (oh god why did they adapt that godawful prose novel instead of the comics) is that they really have no idea where they are aiming it at. Marvel has a pretty good idea. The standouts to me overall though? Doctor Strange (Made me love the character and I'm not the biggest strange fan, seriously a must see, it makes the character into something that's just beyond awesomeness even for non-fans.) Next Avengers Avengers Ultimates 1 and 2 Ironman (Though I'm sick of the mandarin!) Planet Hulk Hulk vs wolverine (not a thor fan) The Spectre Wonder Woman Green Lantern both Batman: under the red hood Batman Beyond Everything else I wish I had skipped as it was rather meh. I'm not counting Mask of the Phantasm since it had a theatrical release. So unlike the others it had a real budget, and the quality just sets the bar too high for the others. Last edited by Snowflakian; 04-11-2012 at 02:50 PM.. |
04-11-2012, 02:43 PM | #40 |
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8,530
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Honestly and it's been this way for me for awhile.
I favor DC tv series mostly, but favor the marvel animated movies. The DC movies have been overall meh in comparison while the Marvel tv series really vary on being good with only a few standouts as epic compared to the high quality tv coming out of WB animation series-wise. The short DC movies really are good though. |
04-11-2012, 02:57 PM | #41 |
Illyria's New Qwa'ha Xahn
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: In the clouds.
Posts: 4,120
|
Quote:
The rest not so much besides GL and wonder woman. (besides Gotham Knights) The rest rely too heavily on being the comics but then butchering the comics. They need to pick one side and go with it. Though I will admit a softspot for the supergirl scenes in Apocalypse. Overall though, that's what really makes the good DC movies work. They just went with it being good, not strict adherence and then random divergence. I'm still miffed at the Doomsday movie being based on the godawful prose novel over the comics though. Whoever thought that was a good idea should be fired. Except for a few standouts, DC feels like it's not sure what audience they are looking for. Kids or Teen+, whereas Marvel has a more unified feel about the aim. |
04-11-2012, 03:43 PM | #42 |
Puny Humans
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,342
|
Quote:
Between the two I'm leaning more towards DC. I haven't watched all the Marvel ones but they don't really catch my attention as DC animated films usually do. Let's start from the top with Marvel since they only have a few.
- Ultimate Avengers 1 & 2: I'm sure I saw one but it wasn't memorable enough to recall. Pretty sure I never saw 2 though. Yeah, both were average to me- The Invincible Iron Man: No interest in seeing this one. that's a shame, this was really good actually and has a badass version of Fin Fang Foom in it.- Doctor Strange The Sorcerer Supreme: No interest in this one either. Was even better than Iron Man and one of my favorite Marvel animated movies so far.- Next Avengers Heroes of Tomorrow: I actually liked this one. The children of past Avengers being aided by an older Stark was a good story. Definitely my fave out of all the Marvel Animated films. I liked this too...definitely not better than the two you're uninterested in.- Hulk Vs: Only watched Hulk vs Wolverine. I enjoyed it along with little subtle things like X-23. yeah, this was definitely better than the Hulk vs Thor, although that one wasn't terrible either.- Planet Hulk: Favorite comic story but this film failed me. I still wish it was Silver Savage. agreed.- Thor Tales of Asgard: No interest in seeing this. watched it...you're not missing anything.Next is the extensive list of DC animated films I've seen with one exception. - Superman Doomsday: Boring and they omit a lot of the actual story. I liked the part where Superman died- Justice League The New Frontier: I like the different direction they took with this one. It was quite an enjoyable watch. Agreed- Batman Gotham Knight: The various interpretations in all the different anime styles was very slick. I liked all the stories too for they showed more info about Batman from various views. Can never have too much Kevin Conroy either. I have to disagree on this one. I thought all the different anime styles ruined the flow of story telling and just reminded me of that terrible Animated Matrix movie that did something similar- Wonder Woman: Have yet to see one of my favorites from DC so far- Green Lantern First Flight: Boring. Too much crammed into one film. agreed, was unimpressed- Superman/Batman Public Enemies: I love the fight scenes. Story was a bit off at times but still a fun ride. This was DC's "Planet Hulk" for me in that I loved the comic but was let down by the animated interpretation.- Justice League Crisis on Two Earths: One of my favorites due to Crime Syndicate & especially Owl Man. To see them fight villainous opposites is always a thrill. agreed- Batman Under the Red Hood: I like how Dark the story was. Sad that Tim didn't appear at all in this. Still not my fave since I still think Jason Todd should have remained dead. My favorite DC animated movie of all time.- Superman/Batman Apocalypse: God do I love the fight scenes. Seeing Barda & Diana teaming up like so was just fun. The overall story was just good. A favorite for sure. agreed- Superman/Shazam! The Return of Black Adam: Just good since all the shorts were included with exceptional story telling. Who doesn't like a good all out brawl of just throwing punches left & right?! meh.- All-Star Superman: I wish they had actual done more story with Johnathan Kent like they did in the comics. It was handled a lot better than just a tombstone. I hated this movie- Green Lantern Emerald Knights: LOVE IT. This is best GL movie out of them all. played out more like an animated series than an actual movie. It was decentNext up would be DC Universe Animated Films and others.
__________________
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
G4 To Air Four New Marvel Animated Series | jamesmruddy | General Discussion | 1 | 07-27-2010 10:36 AM |
New marvel animated tv series toy information | DESTRO | Marvel Toys Discussion | 2 | 02-14-2009 05:37 AM |
|
|
Latest Marvel Discussion |
New Marvel Legends/6" Appreciation Thread |
Marvel Select Appreciation Thread |
New Marvel 3.75" Appreciation Thread |
Who Did Marvel Legends Better? |
Latest Customs and Fan Art |
3D printed Jak and Daxter |
Bluey Funko Pop |
DC Phantasm - 6" ML Style |
DC Batman - 6" ML Style |
Dravenheart's Custom Figures! |
Latest Collection Pics |
My Rotating Figure Display |
Spastic for Plastic |
My Mixed Collection |
DarkToyLord's Collection-uh-Thangs... |