|
Community Links |
Pictures & Albums |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Tag Search |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
10-04-2014, 05:51 PM | #1 |
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rock Island TN,
Posts: 2,429
|
Ok this is a bit of a spill over from Raph's post on "look what I got" but it took off there into a pretty good side-bar and the season is right! so post some Horror figure pics debate plot holes, best slashes, and feel free to beat up on Halloween III all you want! (just kidding) I'll kick it off
Top 10 horror flicks 1 Halloween (the original) 2 night of the living dead (Tony Todd 90's remake) 3 the Exorcist 4 Evil Dead 2 5 nightmare on elm street 6 Friday the 13th part 5 (I feel like that franchise took five films to hit it's stride) 7 C.H.U.D 8 Aliens (yes part two, the first one was to psychological) 9 puppet master (when I was a kid that s**t freeked me out) 10 fright night I was going to make a bottom 10 list, but sadly everything I'd put on it is either a sequel, prequel, or remake of one of my faves. but I feel like Critters and gremlins deserve some honorable mention. |
10-04-2014, 06:07 PM | #2 |
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,524
|
Oooh...good topic...I'll pitch in.
Favorite Horror films (in no particular order.) 1. Friday the 13th part 3 (Richard Brooker was the best Jason, hands down.) 2. Nightmare on Elm Street 3. Halloween x2 (I honestly loved the Rob Zombie version as much as the original, so both of them here.) 4. Jaws (yes...this was very much a horror movie.) 5. Blair Witch Project. (I'm gonna get hell for it, but this movie was creepier than anything "Paranormal Activity" or it's clones pulled off.) 6. Rec 7. Alien (I love Aliens, but I have to give credit to the original) 8. Dead Alive (sentient zombie intestines that fart and a psychotic zombie baby...what's not to love?) 9. Joy Ride (I love that you never see the killer, and it can be entirely plausible.) 10. VHS (not the greatest movie, but I wanted to put something in that's actually come out over the last two or three years. Predictable yes, but the first story in the film was actually pretty creepy.) |
10-04-2014, 06:15 PM | #3 |
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rock Island TN,
Posts: 2,429
|
6. Rec? ^^^ you've got me stumped!
|
10-04-2014, 06:48 PM | #4 |
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,524
|
"Rec" is a spanish film that was the basis for the American remake "Quarantine." Only difference is that "Rec" is way better filmed and far creepier, and the characters in that movie exhibit less blatant bouts of stupidity to it's American counterpart. "Quarantine" is nearly unwatchable compared to it.
I forgot to put in my honorable mentions "The Reef" (2010) an Australian film loosely based on the true story of Ray Boundy, who was the sole survivor of a boating accident off the coast of Australia in the 80's. It's a slow, but chilling film that will definitely keep you on the edge of your seat, especially because very little CGI was used in the making of it! In many cases, the actors were actually in the water with the sharks! |
10-04-2014, 07:22 PM | #5 |
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rock Island TN,
Posts: 2,429
|
sounds good, is it subtitled or dubbed?
OK another category, so bad they are good: 1 Bordello of blood 2 re-animator 3 Chop 4 Otis 5 killer clowns! |
10-04-2014, 07:37 PM | #6 |
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,216
|
Great topic Kylactus! Let me think of my top 10. Has anybody seen a movie called the Antichrist?? I've heard great reviews but never seen it.
|
10-04-2014, 08:39 PM | #7 |
I'm your Huckleberry.
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Southaven, MS
Posts: 6,293
|
I watch The Thing every year on Halloween. That's about it I guess. I'll probably watch the black & white version of The Mist this year too.
|
10-04-2014, 09:29 PM | #8 |
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,216
|
My top ten list:
The Exorcist Part 1 Halloween Part 1 Halloween Part 1 (Rob Zombie Version) Friday the 13th Part 1 A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 1 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Original 1974) The Shining Psycho 1408 The Wolfman Not to start any controversy here but the scariest movies I’ve ever seen are: Apocalypto and The Passion of the Christ Why? Because if those movies where to be true, then what the two main characters of each of those movies suffered in real life is something very few people could handle. |
10-04-2014, 09:33 PM | #9 |
I'm your Huckleberry.
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Southaven, MS
Posts: 6,293
|
Ooh 1408's really good. I may watch that this year too.
|
10-04-2014, 09:44 PM | #10 |
King of Nerdom
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Englewood CO
Posts: 10,904
|
lol I wish I had seen this before I continued my off-topic discussion in the other topic.
My top 10 horror movie list would include: Alien Halloween The Thing Psycho Trick r Treat Creature from the Black Lagoon The Wolf Man The Mummy Bram Stoker's Dracula King Kong or Jaws
__________________
|
10-04-2014, 09:59 PM | #11 |
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rock Island TN,
Posts: 2,429
|
Hell yeah Raph! for not being officially a "horror" movie Apocalypto is scary as hell. it's like Deliverance or wrong turn without any civilization to run to. plus the whole sub plot with dudes wife giving birth in a chamber that's filling with water! that's like something out of Saw!
I love the Thing snake! have you seen the prequel that came out a couple years ago? it's pretty good and it runs right up to the original (well the John Carpenter original) the only crappy part is it's titled "the Thing" I find that a bit confusing. Ok, I just watched Dracula 3000.... the standard for crappy horror flick has been blown out of the water! it makes Jason X look like The Godfather. my ADD's kicking in here but dose anyone know if they made toys of either Killer clowns, Jason X (post upgrade) or the Warwick Davis classic leprechaun? |
10-04-2014, 10:06 PM | #12 |
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,524
|
Quote:
In the "So Bad They Are Good" category... 1. The Full Moon Studios series of films (Puppet Master, Demonic Toys, Gingerdead Man, Demonic Toys Vs Puppet Master...they are all terrible, but guilty pleasures of mine.) 2. Wishmaster 3. Satan's Little Helper (a low budget film that looks like it was shot over a weekend for a 500 dollar budget. It's seriously bad, but my goodness...I could not stop laughing...) 4. See No Evil. (Glenn Jacobs aka WWE's Kane; should be given a shot at playing Jason Voorhees on the big screen...he's awesome. Also...the creepy scene where Jacob Goodnight RUBS HIS LEG while staring at a girl in a cage.) 5. Freddy Vs. Jason. (it all comes down to three scenes...Jason and the folding bed, Jason goes to a rave, and Freddy and Jason battle at Crystal Lake.) Honorable Mention: Jack Frost. A serial killer snowman...comedic gold. |
10-04-2014, 10:08 PM | #13 |
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,216
|
Quote:
Hell yeah Raph! for not being officially a "horror" movie Apocalypto is scary as hell. it's like Deliverance or wrong turn without any civilization to run to. plus the whole sub plot with dudes wife giving birth in a chamber that's filling with water! that's like something out of Saw!
I love the Thing snake! have you seen the prequel that came out a couple years ago? it's pretty good and it runs right up to the original (well the John Carpenter original) the only crappy part is it's titled "the Thing" I find that a bit confusing. Ok, I just watched Dracula 3000.... the standard for crappy horror flick has been blown out of the water! it makes Jason X look like The Godfather. my ADD's kicking in here but dose anyone know if they made toys of either Killer clowns, Jason X (post upgrade) or the Warwick Davis classic leprechaun? Last edited by 3233rafael; 10-04-2014 at 10:12 PM.. |
10-04-2014, 10:16 PM | #14 |
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,524
|
Quote:
Jason X was done by Mcfarlane toys as part of their Movie Maniacs line. Leprechaun's Warrick Davis was done as part of the "Now Playing" series of horror toys, which was also done by Sota, but were never released as the company folded before they were pushed out. |
10-04-2014, 10:30 PM | #15 |
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,216
|
Curtains...
|
10-04-2014, 10:32 PM | #16 |
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,216
|
|
10-04-2014, 10:58 PM | #17 |
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Palm Coast, FL
Posts: 915
|
|
10-04-2014, 11:00 PM | #18 |
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,216
|
I love everything Halloween! I'm watching Wishmaster right now thanks to Trivial Psychic post, I had forgotten I had that movie.
|
10-04-2014, 11:07 PM | #19 |
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,524
|
Wishmaster is so terrible...but where else are you going to see Freddy (Robert Englund), Jason (Kane Hodder), AND Candyman (Tony Todd) in one movie? Guilty pleasure city!
|
10-04-2014, 11:08 PM | #20 |
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,216
|
|
10-05-2014, 02:16 AM | #21 |
Stomachboy of Eastside
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 125
|
Troll 2 at the bottom
|
10-05-2014, 02:20 AM | #22 |
Stomachboy of Eastside
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 125
|
|
10-05-2014, 02:36 AM | #23 |
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 9,621
|
Some of my favorites are:
Alien The Thing (Carpenter) Halloween (original) Nightmare on Elm street (original) Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original) Evil Dead franchise (horror-comedy for the most part, but still great) Dead Alive Rec. Blair Witch Project Dawn of the dead 28 days later Are we counting American Werewolf in London? I like that one a lot too. There are plenty I'm too tired to think of right now.
__________________
|
10-05-2014, 03:32 AM | #24 |
guardiangraphicdesign.com
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,164
|
I LOVE that movie, the cheesy one liners and inventive death scenes are awesome
__________________
WANTED: Bossfight H.A.C.K.S blank figures |
10-05-2014, 06:02 AM | #25 |
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 271
|
I was thinking about this last night, wasn't sure if I was going to post since I'm not really into Horror movies. Don't even watch the ones that come out nowadays. But what the heck, here are some of my favs
IT Maximum Overdrive Killer Klowns from Outer Space The Shining Leprechaun Night of the Comet Pretty much anything from the 80s that is kind of horror/comedy, Stephen King movies, and throw in most Zombie flicks... |
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Horror ReAction Figures | Joe Moore | Toy and Action Figure News and Rumors | 5 | 07-02-2014 02:45 PM |
Target Halloween Figures? | Regan MacNeil | Toy and Action Figure News and Rumors | 14 | 09-18-2013 09:25 PM |
Horror movie figures | acutarm | Wanted Items | 0 | 09-12-2013 01:01 PM |
Funko Halloween Figures | Joe Moore | Toy and Action Figure News and Rumors | 0 | 07-25-2013 07:25 AM |
New 1/6 Scale Horror & Sci-Fi Figures | Joe Moore | Toy and Action Figure General Discussion | 0 | 09-08-2009 04:21 AM |
|
|
Latest Marvel Discussion |
New Marvel Legends/6" Appreciation Thread |
Marvel Select Appreciation Thread |
New Marvel 3.75" Appreciation Thread |
Who Did Marvel Legends Better? |
Latest Customs and Fan Art |
Bluey Funko Pop |
DC Phantasm - 6" ML Style |
DC Batman - 6" ML Style |
Dravenheart's Custom Figures! |
Doc Brown as Spawn and Clown |
Latest Collection Pics |
Spastic for Plastic |
My Rotating Figure Display |
My Mixed Collection |
DarkToyLord's Collection-uh-Thangs... |