|
Community Links |
Pictures & Albums |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Tag Search |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
10-23-2011, 07:54 PM | #26 |
Toy Monger
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hudson, NH
Posts: 3,012
|
Nah I agree with 10. Better than having to think of any more than that and making these posts very long. Anything shorter would be hard to narrow it down.
__________________
B/S/T |
10-23-2011, 07:57 PM | #27 |
Dos Equis spokesman
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: In my toy room
Posts: 1,946
|
That's what I was originally thinking, that sweet spot. Just by reading some of the responses, some think it should've been more.
|
10-23-2011, 08:04 PM | #28 |
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,743
|
Nah, 10 is a good number. As it is, people are already adding "honorable mentions". lol It would be too easy to just spout off countless titles. With 10 you're forced to think a little more and decide if a movie is worthy to make that cut. I could go on for days, too, but 10 is a good number.
I also tried to include only 1 movie per director, with the exception of John Carpenter, who gets Big Trouble in Little China and Escape from New York. He's made some of my favorite movies of all time. That man single-handedly gave the world Halloween, The Thing, Escape From New York, They Live, Starman, Big Trouble in Little China and Christine. All great flicks. |
10-23-2011, 08:21 PM | #29 |
Life Between the Panels
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,900
|
I like the British tv show The IT Crowd.
|
10-23-2011, 09:00 PM | #30 |
Repulsars ready to kill
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Charlottetown,P.E.I. Canada
Posts: 4,825
|
10 is a solid number for movies, the trouble is being a movie buff/fan and having/owning 100's of movies, it gets hard to narrow the list down, especially when I have soft spots for characters like robocop,terminator,predator,gremlins, bttf, ghostbusters etc, then you have your fav action,horror,comedy,drama, biography,documenty,import films, etc etc.... so there's a lot to choose from. I could list a top 100 but I'd be 2nd quessing myself on what order it falls in, it's hard to say this movie is "better" then another movie, unless it's a remake, it all comes down to personal taste.
|
10-23-2011, 09:29 PM | #31 |
Dark Lord of the 'Ark
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,224
|
Ok, top ten movies I can watch repeatedly (in no particular order):
Young Frankenstein Spaceballs Blazing Saddles Transformers ('86) Star Wars OT (4, 5, 6) The Goonies Cannibal: The Musical A Christmas Story Honorable Mentions: Back To The Future Gremlins Ghostbusters Forrest Gump The Thing Big Trouble In Little China Escape From New York Fight Club Stripes Monty Python And The Holy Grail (So I guess that could be a Top Twenty, of sorts)
__________________
|
10-23-2011, 10:31 PM | #32 |
Dos Equis spokesman
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: In my toy room
Posts: 1,946
|
Quote:
Nah, 10 is a good number. As it is, people are already adding "honorable mentions". lol It would be too easy to just spout off countless titles. With 10 you're forced to think a little more and decide if a movie is worthy to make that cut. I could go on for days, too, but 10 is a good number.
I also tried to include only 1 movie per director, with the exception of John Carpenter, who gets Big Trouble in Little China and Escape from New York. He's made some of my favorite movies of all time. That man single-handedly gave the world Halloween, The Thing, Escape From New York, They Live, Starman, Big Trouble in Little China and Christine. All great flicks. Quote:
10 is a solid number for movies, the trouble is being a movie buff/fan and having/owning 100's of movies, it gets hard to narrow the list down, especially when I have soft spots for characters like robocop,terminator,predator,gremlins, bttf, ghostbusters etc, then you have your fav action,horror,comedy,drama, biography,documenty,import films, etc etc.... so there's a lot to choose from. I could list a top 100 but I'd be 2nd quessing myself on what order it falls in, it's hard to say this movie is "better" then another movie, unless it's a remake, it all comes down to personal taste.
|
10-24-2011, 05:44 AM | #33 |
Dark Lord of the 'Ark
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,224
|
I'd have to agree with them, man. I literally own over 500 DVDs and about 10 or so BDs, so even making my "top twenty" was a chore to narrow it down. And I still couldn't put them in any particular order beyond which ones I thought of first (though the first 5 listed are definitely among my all-time favorites).
__________________
|
10-24-2011, 12:08 PM | #34 |
Santa Claus
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 2,400
|
I think 10 is too many.
Pick just 1, and really get to the nitty gritty, that's what I say. After about 5, I just started naming movies I like.
__________________
|
10-24-2011, 12:34 PM | #35 |
Dos Equis spokesman
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: In my toy room
Posts: 1,946
|
|
10-24-2011, 01:01 PM | #36 |
Repulsars ready to kill
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Charlottetown,P.E.I. Canada
Posts: 4,825
|
That was awesome and calls for a Bazinga!
|
10-24-2011, 01:26 PM | #37 |
Santa Claus
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 2,400
|
My one pick would be Big Trouble in Little China, it is the best movie ever made.
My pick for greatest GI Joe movie ever made would be Street Fighter starring Jean Claude Van Damme.
__________________
|
10-24-2011, 03:17 PM | #38 |
AH-64D Longbow
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 381
|
1. Back to the Future Trilogy (the set rocks!)
2. Trading Places 3. Crash 4. The God Father Saga (saw them all back to back in one sitting) 5. Wall-E 6. Snatch 7. Transformers Trilogy 8. Man on Fire 9. Book of Eli 10. The Matrix Trilogy I can't chose just one when it comes to my fave trilogies or sagas. Honorable mentions: Saving Private Ryan Bourne Ultimatum Black Hawk Down Shawshank Redemption And last but not least. This was not a movie, but it was awesome... Band of Brothers HBO series. RIP Maj. Richard D. Winters
__________________
United Art Productions |
10-24-2011, 05:25 PM | #39 |
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Castle D00M
Posts: 4,565
|
anyone remember phoneboth,pretty good nailbiter,also forgot to mention true romance.
|
10-24-2011, 06:20 PM | #40 |
AH-64D Longbow
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 381
|
Yea Colin Ferrell and Keifer Sutherland. Anything with Keifer is ok in my book. 24 rocked! I forgot to add Chris Nolan Batman movies. Great set of flicks. Really looking forward to Dark Knight Rises.
__________________
United Art Productions |
10-26-2011, 08:39 AM | #41 |
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 521
|
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Matrix 1 Terminator 2 X-Men 2 The One (Jet Li) Tommy Boy The Blues Brothers Toy Story Babe Empire Strikes Back This was harder for me than listing my favorite bands. I wanted to start listing what I consider to be the greatest movies like The Godfather. Then I realized that I just had to list the ones that are the most fun for me to watch. |
10-26-2011, 08:51 AM | #42 |
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 718
|
My top ten in a fairly loose order would be:
The Last of the Mochicans Braveheart Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Batman The Dark Knight Starwars Return of the Jedi Lord of the Rings The Fellowship of the Ring What About Bob Happy Gilmore The Shawshank Redemption Gladiator Honorable mentions include: A Christmas Story Fight Club Ironman Superman 2 Back to the Future Young Frankenstein Transformers (86) Tommy Boy Saving Private Ryan
__________________
-Excellent Smithers- Last edited by neatogecko; 10-26-2011 at 08:56 AM.. |
10-26-2011, 10:18 AM | #43 |
Santa Claus
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 2,400
|
I would like to add Pootie Tang to my list.
It is the funniest movie ever made.
__________________
|
10-26-2011, 10:34 AM | #44 |
Toy Monger
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hudson, NH
Posts: 3,012
|
Quote:
My top ten in a fairly loose order would be:
The Last of the Mochicans Braveheart Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Batman The Dark Knight Starwars Return of the Jedi Lord of the Rings The Fellowship of the Ring What About Bob Happy Gilmore The Shawshank Redemption Gladiator Honorable mentions include: A Christmas Story Fight Club Ironman Superman 2 Back to the Future Young Frankenstein Transformers (86) Tommy Boy Saving Private Ryan Quote:
Did you even make a list? My favorite comedies are Dumb and Dumber, Grandma's Boy, Funny People, 40 Year Old Virgin, You Dont Mess With The Zohan.
__________________
B/S/T |
10-26-2011, 11:04 AM | #45 |
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 718
|
[QUOTE=omega145;188727]Great choices there, What About Bob sticks out as not belonging.
QUOTE] Yeah, I can't really put my finger on why, but I just love What About Bob. To me that is Bill Murray at his finest.
__________________
-Excellent Smithers- |
10-26-2011, 11:20 AM | #46 |
Dos Equis spokesman
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: In my toy room
Posts: 1,946
|
Quote:
On the Bill Murray front I would say that Caddyshack, Groundhog Day and Scrooged were my favorites. |
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
DC or Marvel Animated Movies | neatogecko | Movies TV and Cartoon Discussion | 41 | 04-11-2012 03:43 PM |
Interesting info on Comcbook movies | behindthemask | Toy and Action Figure General Discussion | 0 | 06-08-2011 10:47 AM |
Summer 2011 Movies List - What Are you Seeing | Joe Moore | Movies TV and Cartoon Discussion | 3 | 05-05-2011 12:34 PM |
|
|
Latest Marvel Discussion |
New Marvel Legends/6" Appreciation Thread |
Marvel Select Appreciation Thread |
New Marvel 3.75" Appreciation Thread |
Who Did Marvel Legends Better? |
Latest Customs and Fan Art |
3D printed Jak and Daxter |
Bluey Funko Pop |
DC Phantasm - 6" ML Style |
DC Batman - 6" ML Style |
Dravenheart's Custom Figures! |
Latest Collection Pics |
My Rotating Figure Display |
Spastic for Plastic |
My Mixed Collection |
DarkToyLord's Collection-uh-Thangs... |