|
Community Links |
Pictures & Albums |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Tag Search |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
What Are Your Favorite Movies?
I thought this could be a fun thread.
Here are a few of my favorites: The King's Speech Batman: Mask of the Phantasm Saw The Lion King Halloween Trick 'r Treat |
The Thing
The Iron Giant Batman (1989) Robocop The Terminator Back to the Future (I count them as one big movie) Jurassic Park Batman Begins Superman I&II The Nightmare Before Christmas Casino Royale Shaun of the Dead Hot Fuzz The World's End Most Will Ferrell movies the Universal Monster movies ...and oh so many more |
1 Attachment(s)
|
Dark city
Citizen Kane 7 samurais Nora inu (Stray dog) Everything by the Coen bros. Almost everything by John Carpenter. Evil Dead trilogy Star Wars eps. 4, 5 & 6 Ghostbusters Galaxy quest Batman returns ... & many more! |
the man with no name trilogy
once upon a time in the west django (1966) unforgiven the magnificent seven lawrence of arabia ben-hur back to the future trilogy the goonies seven samurai the third man the shawshank redemption forrest gump pulp fiction indiana jones goodfellas die hard and lethal weapon series terminator 2 the avengers just to name a few :) |
It's a tough question, because it depends on many things: the genre, who you're with, your age, what's going on in your mind and life when you watch it, what is groundbreaking or otherwise important for its time, who is asking this question, et cetera. Some movies are rotten but contain superb elements. Some things about a movie that sucks generally can nevertheless have meaning for you. Some movies that you enjoyed upon their release seem weak in retrospect. Respecting the shared interests of our community here at the Ark, those being predominantly Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror, some of my enduring favourites are:
- 1984 - 2010 - 28 Days Later - Alien and Aliens - Army of Darkness - Batman Begins - Escape from New York - Flatliners - Highlander - K-PAX - LOTR Trilogy - Mad Max 2 - Nightmare 3 - Predator - Raiders of the Lost Ark - Resident Evil - Robocop (Weller) - Serenity (Firefly) - Star Trek 2 and 4 - Star Wars OT - Stargate - T2 - The Matrix - They Live - Things To Come Il Cattivo mentioned the Lethal Weapon series. Funny that nobody has ever produced figures for Riggs and Murtaugh! :D I share 3233Rafael's love for the Godfather. And good Westerns. There sure has been a dearth of those lately. Violent shoot-em-ups with stupid one-liners are no substitute. :mad: Here's a question for another thread: "Which stories would you like most to see made into movies OR remakes?" :) |
Quote:
|
not in order, just to name a few::
dont breathe district 9 scarface colombiana dusk till dawn maria full of grace the lost boyz AI son of the mask apocalypto carlitos way trading places mad max total recall the thing roger rabbit sweeney todd beetleJuice |
Austin Powers 1 & 2
Transformers 1986 Star Wars Revenge of the sith :p Dark knight nolan trilogy Step Brothers |
Dead Alive (Brain Dead)
Better Off Dead The Devil's Rejects High Fidelity Weird Science House of 1000 Corpses Grosse Pointe Blank |
Quote:
|
Breakfast Club
License to Drive Weird Science Pretty in Pink 16 Candles St Elmos Fire MASK ( with rocky dennis ) Back to the future 1, 2 The Goonies Stand by Me The Lost Boys |
Big Trouble in Little China
Lotr trilogy Hobbit trilogy Uhf Spaceballs Megaforce Hellraisers1-4 Escape from New York Vampire Hunter D Tremors The count of monte cristo ( jim caviezel, guy pearce version ) The 13th warrior |
Quote:
|
some of them are:
pee wee's big adventure nightmare before xmas blow the crow black hawk down zoolander howard the duck the lost boys beetleJuice return of the living dead sweeney todd spawn |
In no particular order
True Romance Hellraiser (1-4) The Thing The lost boys Hellboy Pans labyrinth The boondock saints Platoon Brotherhood of the wolf Texas chainsaw massacre (original, although I enjoyed the first remake) The hills have eyes (remake) Alien (s) love the first 2 equally Predator Realizing this list could go on for awhile I'll end it there, but I know I missed some. |
My favorite movies. Both old and some modern stuff from 10-15 years ago
original Nightmare On Elm Street Nightmare on Elm Street 2 Nightmare on Elm Street 3 C.H.U.D. The Stuff Killer Klowns From Outer Space Scream Critters Critters 2 Troll Black Sheep 2007 i think George Romero's Diary of the Dead George Romero's Land of the Dead Phantasm 1-4, Phantasm Ravager Super Troopers The Black Cauldron Back to the Future Ghostbusters Lifeforce Poltergeist Poltergeist 2 Hereditary Winchester Puppet Master 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 Puppet Master Littlest Reich Tron Return of the Living Dead The Video Dead Night of the Comet Insidious Insidious 2 The Conjuring The Conjuring 2 The Nun Annabelle Creation Annabelle Star Wars Empire Strikes Back Return of the Jedi Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon The Lost Boys The Lost Boys 2 Monster Squad Dreamscape Enemy Mine Brothers Napalm-an odd comedy romance about brothers have pyrokinetic abilities they fall in love with the same woman or whatever Dark Crystal Labyrnth |
no particular order:
Iron Man The King's Speech Batman: Mask of the Phantasm Batman Begins Avengers Infinity War The Thing Halloween 1 and 2 (originals) Trick 'r Treat Saw 1, 2, 3 Men in Black 3 Civil War Prisoners X-Men First Class Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban The Lion King (original) Spiderman Homecoming X-Men Apocalypse Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Suicide Squad 127 Hours Yesterday Eastrail 177 trilogy TRON TRON Legacy Holes Spider-Man 1 Frequency Pitch Black Star Wars Eps 2,3,5 might update if I remember more. PS...I think it's funny @3233rafael that there is a Definite Edition of The Passion of the Christ |
My favorites mostly stuff from the 1980s when i was a kid
Lost Boys Monster Squad Dreamscape . Snake man scared me when i was a kid back then when the movie was on HBO Swamp Thing Nightmare on Elm Street Nightmare on Elm Street 2 Nightmare on Elm Street Airplane! Airplane! 2 Porky's Porky's 2 Legend Dune E.T. Last Starfighter Children of the Corn C.H.U.D. Star Wars Empire Strikes Back Return of the Jedi The two Ewoks movies Mr Boogedy Bridge of Mr Boogedy Sea Gypsies Super Fuzz Pirates of Penzance Odd Jobs Black Cauldron Sword in the Stone Secret of NIMH Creepshow Creepshow 2 Beetlejuice Mr Mom House House II The Stuff Video Dead Christine |
Some of my favorite movies top 5 then in no order are probably.
Blade Runner 2001 a space odyssey Under the skin Empire strikes back The Thing 1982 Monty python and the holy grail A New hope Blade runner 2049 Tron legacy Her Prestige Captain America winter soldier Cap America civil war Endgame The Dark Knight Terminator 2 Lord of the rings( count that as one film) Aliens Step brothers Blazing saddles Anchorman(don’t judge haha) Halloween Conjuring 1&2 Prisoners Zodiac @WeaponX aye! Nice! Like seeing another Tron legacy fan man! Seriously underrated film. And same goes to prisoners(you talkin about the Jake And Hugh jackman one right? |
Given its October in a few hours what are some of evryones favorite horror films?
A few of mine: In the Mouth of Madness Lord of Illusions directors cut Nightbreed Event Horizon directors cut Hellraiser Hellraiser 2 Hellraiser 3 Hellraiser Bloodlines Night of the Living Dead ( late 80’s version with patricia tallman and tony todd ) Land of the Dead unrated version Shockwaves John Carpenters Vampires The Thing Shocker Tremors 1,2,3,5,6 ( number 4 was a prequel i didn’t care for much.) House 2 Killer Klowns from Outerspace. |
These are ones I watch and a bit of guilty pleasure horror films I wouldn’t say some of these are my “favorite” but hey still ima list em ha
Wicker man(Original not The BEEES one) Under the skin(Kinda cheating but hey it’s listed under the Horror Genre Halloween 1 & 2 Halloween 1&2 (Rob Zombie) Nightmare on elm street 1-5 Texas chainsaw massacre Friday the 13th literally all of them and that’s including the meh remake(But in honestly most aren’t the best more of a guilty pleasure Haha) Siren(2016) Insidious 1&2 Conjuring 1&2 Dead silence Rest stop My bloody valentine(Jensen ackles one) The Thing It(Both of em) Child’s play(1st and only one is the one I like) Quiet place It follows House of 1000 corpses Lost Boys 1&2 Dusk til dawn The Shining Babadook The mist Evil dead 2 and army of darkness. I’ve got so many more but that’s probably my top ones. I know I’m forgetting something |
Ill list my by Genre
Military - Saving Private Ryan Historical Fiction - Glory Action - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Psycologial Thriller - Jaws Comedy - Home Alone Science Fiction - Star Wars (any) Epic - Lord of the Rings/Hobbit Comic Book - Shazam! Series - Back to the Future Holiday - Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer Slasher - Friday the 13th Horror - Dracula Animated - Toy Story 3 Spoof - Robin Hood Men in tights Book to Movie - Jurassic Park Disney - Fantasia Extended Universe - Universal Dark |
The Dark Crystal: Age of resistance (netflix series)
Terrifier Apocalypto Joker 2019 The Revenant Into the SpiderVerse AquaMan |
Sin City
The Godfather (all 3 movies) The Lord of the Rings (all 3 movies) The Hobbit (all 3 movies) |
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by
DragonByte SEO (Pro) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Latest Marvel Discussion |
New Marvel Legends/6" Appreciation Thread |
Marvel Select Appreciation Thread |
New Marvel 3.75" Appreciation Thread |
Who Did Marvel Legends Better? |
Latest Customs and Fan Art |
3D printed Jak and Daxter |
Bluey Funko Pop |
DC Phantasm - 6" ML Style |
DC Batman - 6" ML Style |
Dravenheart's Custom Figures! |
Latest Collection Pics |
My Rotating Figure Display |
Spastic for Plastic |
My Mixed Collection |
DarkToyLord's Collection-uh-Thangs... |